Hyderabad India Travel Guide An Online hotel reservation system which provides online booking of all types of hotels & resorts in India.
Indian Hotels
   Directory


Hotels in Hyderabad


Hotels in Andhra Pradesh
Send Your Travel Plan

Hyderabad

General Information
The once Hyderabad which was known for Domes and Minarets has now become "Cyberabad" an investor's paradise land in the field of Information Technology.

Mecca Masjid - Hyderabad State Name
Andhra Pradesh

Distance from Major Cities
Warangal >> 140 kms, Guntur >> 142 kms, Vijayawada >>257 kms

Weather / Climate
Summer max 40 min 30 Winter max 22 min 14

Also Known As
the second Silicon Valley in India

Population
3091718

Religions (Major Religion)
Hindus, Christians, Muslims

Language
Urdu, Telugu, Hindi, English

Cuisine
Hyderabadi Biryani, dum ka murgh, a baked chicken full of savoury herbs and spices. Lagan ke kebab, bhagare bhaingan, machili ka qualiya, mirch ka salan, haleem, and different kinds of Biryanis severed with Bhurani. . Khubani ka meeta, badaam ki jaali, hub ke laoz, azam jahi meetha,

Restaurants
Kakatiya Sheraton and Towers, Taj Krishna, Hotel Viceroy, Taj Residency, Hotel Green Park, Hotel Amrutha Castle, Hotel Golkonda

Temples
Mecca Masjid,

Birla Temple - Hyderabad Monuments
Charminar, Golconda fort, Buddha Statue

Other Attractions
Hussain Sagar lake

Excursions
Osman Sagar(20 kms), Shilparamam (14 kms),

Area
217 sq kms

Main Business Centres
Leather Training Institute and a Footwear Design Centre, Hyderabad Technology

Shopping
Cheneta Bhavan, Nampally *Handloom House, Nampally *Cottage Industries Emporium, Minerva Complex, Sec'bad *Lepakshi, RTC Crossroads and Gunfoundry *Cauveri, for handicrafts from Karnataka, at Patny Circle *Bidri Work at Abids *khadicrafts at Lakdi-ka-pul *Brassware, guncraft at Basheerbagh *Arts and cratfs from all over India at Shilparamam), Charminar Koti--Sultan Bazaar, Monda Market

Things To Buy
Kalamkari , Himroo, Handloom Fabrics, Hyderabadi Lacquered Bangles, Lambadi Mirror-work, Handicrafts, Kondapalli toys bidri metal craft (silver inlaid on metal-copper and zinc), gun metal craft, stone carvings, wood carvings, brassware, Pembarthi sheet metal art, Nirmal art, Kalamkari art, Banjara embroidery, khadicrafts and dhurries from Eluru and Warangal, Sarees, Zardosi- Embroidery Work

Airport
Hyderabad airport

Rail Road
Hyderabad railway station

GOI Tourist Office
>> Government of India Tourist Office ... HYDERABAD. 3-6 (-) / A25 & 26, Sandoz Build, 2nd Floor, 26 Himayat Nagar Ph. : 660037

Entertainment
cyber cafes, theatres, clubs

Best Season
October to February


Get Free Travel Quotes




India Hotels Directory





Home    |     Hotel Booking    |    Feedback

Copyright © India Hotels Directory.com