Ladakh India Travel Guide An Online hotel reservation system which provides online booking of all types of hotels & resorts in India.
Indian Hotels
   Directory

Hotels in Ladakh


Hotels in Jammu Kashmir
Send Your Travel Plan

Ladakh

General InformationLeh Ladakh
Ladakh, the land of jagged peaks and barren landscape is alluring and awe-inspiring.

State Name
Jammu Kashmir

Distance from Major Cities
Srinagar >>

Weather / Climate
Summer- March - June, 29.5-10.6; Winter-November 7.3- Min.-1.9.

Also Known As
‘The Last Shangrila’, Moonscape, Little Tibet

Population
1.78 lakhs

Religions (Major Religion)
Buddhism, Islam, Hinduism

Language
Hindi, urdu

Cuisine
meat dishes, vegetables, rice, and dessert. Gushtaba, badam pasand (meat with almonds), and Kashmiri pulao kahwah, or green tea flavored with spices

Restaurants
hotel shambhala,

Temples
Buddhist Monasteries

Monuments
Leh Palace ,Shey Palace

Other AttractionsLadakh
the ladakhi festival, the games of polo and archery, the adventure sports

Wildlife
Hemis High Altitude Wildlife Sanctuary

Area
98,000sq km

Shopping
shopping complex, Zangtsi

Things To Buy
ladakhi handicrafts, indian antiques, jewelry.

Entertainment
Trekking, mountaineering, River rafting, camping

Best Season
June To Mid September

Hotels in Ladakh

Get Free Travel Quotes




India Hotels Directory





Home    |     Hotel Booking    |    Feedback

Copyright © India Hotels Directory.com