Kochin India Travel Guide An Online hotel reservation system which provides online booking of all types of hotels & resorts in India.
Indian Hotels
   Directory


Hotels in Kochin


Hotels in Kerala
Send Your Travel Plan

Kochin

General Information
Cochin witnesses the sprawling vastness of the Vembanad Kayal, Kerala's largest lake that spreads full bosomed. The land is full of monuments that enhance the glory of this land.

Kochi State Name
Kerela

Distance from Major Cities
Bangalore >> 587 kms, caliicut >> 225 kms, cape comorin >> 307 kms, kodaikanal >> 221 kms, Madurai >> 384 kms, Mangalore >> 452 kms , trichi >> 411 kms

Weather / Climate
23 'C to 30 'C all year round

Other Name of City
Kochi

Also Known As
Quilon

Population
16.6 lakhs

Religions (Major Religion)
Hinuism,Chrischianity,islam

Language
Malayalam and English

Cuisine
Pulaos, pilaffs and biriyanis PootuIddlis or fluffy Thorans AvialOlen Bananas Malayalee Pachadi Sambar stew with Appams, . Meen vevichathu or fish in fiery red chilly sauce

Restaurants
Le Meridien Cochin Resort

Temples
St. Francis' Church, Syrian Orthodox Church, Krishna Temple, Temple of Goddess Mookambic

Monuments
Fort Cochin, Santa Cruz Basilica, Mattancherry, Paradeshi Synagogue and Parishath Thampuram Museum.

Other Attractions
theatres, cafeterias, night clubs

Wildlife
Pariyar Wildlife Sanctuary

Excursions
Allepey (63 km), Coimbatote (193 km), Kottayam (67 km), Trichur (80 km), Munnar (135), Palghat(163 km), trivandrum(210 km)

Area
: 87.341 sq. kms

Main Business Centres
business centres of Sriperumbudur, Harbour View Residency

Shopping
Marine Drive including Broadway, MG road

Bharat Natyam Dancers - KochiThings To Buy
: Tea, cashew kernels, rubber, spices, coir products, betelnuts, coconuts and copra, lemon grass oil, coffee, fish and prawns.

Airport
Cochin international airport at at Nedumbassery

Rail Road
the Ernakulam Junction railway station

GOI Tourist Office
Government of India Tourist Office, Willingdon Island; KTDC Tourist Reception Centre, Shanmugham Road; Tourist Information Office, Old Collectorate.

Entertainment
theatres, meuseums, clubs

Best Season
September To May


Get Free Travel Quotes




India Hotels Directory





Home    |     Hotel Booking    |    Feedback

Copyright © India Hotels Directory.com