Mumbai India Travel Guide An Online hotel reservation system which provides online booking of all types of hotels & resorts in India.
Indian Hotels
   Directory


Hotels in Mumbai


Hotels in Maharashtra
Send Your Travel Plan

Mumbai

General Information
A city that never sleeps, if you want to feel fresh young and rejuvenated then Mumbai is for you.

Local Train - Mumbai State Name
Maharashtra

Distance from Major Cities
Pune >> 196 km, Nasik >> 185 km, Surat >> 248 km, Mahabaleshwar >> 290 km Aurangabad >> 388 km

Other Name of City
Bombay

Also Known As
the Indian Wall Street

Population
16,368,084

Religions (Major Religion)
Hinduism, Christianity, Islam

Language
Hindi, Marathi, English

Cuisine
Variety of vegetables, lots of fish and coconuts are used. Grated coconuts spice many kinds of dishes, Peanuts and cashew nuts are widely used in vegetables and peanut oil is the main cooking medium. kokum, a deep purple berry that has a pleasing sweet and sour taste. Kokum, most commonly used in an appetizer-digestive called the sol kadhi, is served chilled

Restaurants
Garden court restaurant, mela, la pizzeria, shiv sagar, udipi, creme centre, on toes pub, samrat caterers, spicy meal, tian restaurant, viva paschim

Temples
mahalaxmi temple, mumba devi temple, shri siddhi vinayak temple, powai ashram, babulnath temple

Monuments
Prince of wales meuseum,

Other Attractions
juhu beach, chowpati, theatres, movie halls, exhibitions

Wildlife
Borivali national Park

Mumbai Excursions
Matheran (), Bassein (), Elephanta caves ()

Main Business Centres
crystal plaza, parshv business centre, maker chambers, town,229 Nariman Point Mumbai- 400021 Phone:202-1809, Bombay Business Centre 37 Calicut Street Gr-floor Fort Mkt Mumbai-400001 Phone:261-0754 ...

Shopping
Crawford market, zaveri bazaar, crossroads, benzer, amarsons, shoppers stop, big bazaar, linking road.

Things To Buy
cotton clothes, jewelry, handicrafts, local namkeens

Airport
Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai Airport

Rail Road
Dadar Railway station, Borivali railway station, The central railway Kurla railway station and Mumbai C.S.T.

GOI Tourist Office
INDIA TOURISM MUMBAI (MAHARASTRA) 123, M Karve Road Opp. Church Gate 400 020 Mumbai India Tel: +91 (22) 201144/45, 22074333/4 Fax: +91 (22) 22014496

Entertainment
Beaches, clubs, theatres, movie halls

Best Season
November-February


Get Free Travel Quotes




India Hotels Directory





Home    |     Hotel Booking    |    Feedback

Copyright © India Hotels Directory.com