Jaipur India Travel Guide An Online hotel reservation system which provides online booking of all types of hotels & resorts in India.
Indian Hotels
   Directory


Hotels in Jaipur


Hotels in Rajasthan
Send Your Travel Plan

Jaipur

General Information
The capital city of Rajasthan

State Name
Rajasthan

Amber Fort - Jaipur Distance from Major Cities
Delhi >> 260 kms, Udaipur >> 405 kms, Ahmedabad >> 657 kms, Ajmer >> 120 kms, Agra >> 230 kms, Bikaner >> 250 kms, Jaiselmer > 680 kms.

Weather / Climate
Summer - March to June, 45°C; Winters - November to February, 3°C

Also Known As
Pink City

Population
49.7 million

Language
Hindi and Rajasthani

Cuisine
Kalakhand, Ghewar(Sweet dish)

Temples
Lakshmi Narain Temple, Birla Mandir

Monuments
Hawa Mahal, City Palace, Jantar Mantar, Nahargarh, Jaigarh, Amber, Jaipur Museum, Rajmahal Palace

Excursions
Ajmer (135 kms.), Alwar (150 kms.), Galta (3 kms), Gaitor (6 kms.), Pushkar (138 kms.), Samode (46 kms.), Sanganer (16 kms.)

Area
9.8 Sq. Km.

Rajasthani Folk Things To Buy
Jewellery, miniature paintings, block prints and tie-and-dye textiles, carpets, brassware, blue-pottery, leather footwear, lacquer and filigree work

Airport
Sanganer Airport, Jaipur

Rail Road
Jaipur Railway Station

GOI Tourist Office
State Hotel Khasa Kothi, Jaipur - 302001, Rajasthan

Best Season
October to March

Get Free Travel Quotes




India Hotels Directory





Home    |     Hotel Booking    |    Feedback

Copyright © India Hotels Directory.com