Udaipur India Travel Guide An Online hotel reservation system which provides online booking of all types of hotels & resorts in India.
Indian Hotels
   Directory


Hotels in Udaipur


Hotels in Rajasthan
Send Your Travel Plan

Udaipur

General Information
The city of Dawn,Udaipur is a lovely land around the azure water lakes, hemmed in by the lush hills of the Aravalis.A vision in white drenched in romance and beauty.Udaipur is a fascinating blend of sights, sounds and experiences an inspiration for the imagination of poets, painters and writers.

Lake Palace - UdaipurState Name
Rajasthan

Distance from Major Cities
259 km from Delhi, 336 km from Jodhpur, 657 km from Ahmedabad

Weather / Climate
Summers - March to June, Maximum Temperature : 37°C; Winters - November to February, Maximum Temperature : 29°C.

Other Name of City
City of Lakes

Also Known As
Venice of East

Population
375000

Religions (Major Religion)
hinduism, islam

Language
Hindi, Rajasthani & English

Cuisine
Dil Jani - Sweet Dish

Restaurants
Lake Palace Hotel Restaurant, Trident Hotel Restaurant, Shiv Niwas Palace Restaurant, Laxmi Vilas Palace Restaurant, Ambrai Restaurant

Temples
Raj Ranchhodji Temple, Achal Nath Shivalaya, Siddhnath Shiv temple, Ganesh Temple

Monuments
Bagore-Ki Haveli, Maharana Pratap Memorial,

Other Attractions
The City Palace, Lake Pichola, Lake Palace,

Wildlife
Udaipur Wildlife Sanctuary

Excursions
Kumbhalgrah Fort (12 km), Jaisamand Lake

Area
117920

Main Business Centres
Indl. Area, Gudli, Udaipur,

Shopping
The Shopping spots include a cluster of stalls on the Lake Palace road next to the Rang Niwas Palace Hotel and the Jagdish Temple.

Things To Buy
Miniature paintings, terracotta tables, dyed fabrics & textiles, embroideries, wooden toys, white metal items, silver enamel artefacts.

Airport
udaipur airport

Rail Road
udaipur railway station

GOI Tourist Office


Entertainment
exhibitions, lakes, movie halls

Best Season
Ocober-March

Get Free Travel Quotes




India Hotels Directory





Home    |     Hotel Booking    |    Feedback

Copyright © India Hotels Directory.com