Chennai India Travel Guide An Online hotel reservation system which provides online booking of all types of hotels & resorts in India.
Indian Hotels
   Directory


Hotels in Chennai


Hotels in Tamil Nadu
Send Your Travel Plan

Chennai

General Information
Chennai is another metropolitian city of India lying in the south zone of India.The home of the ancient Dravidian civilisation, one of the oldest articulate cultures in the world.

Temple - Chennai State Name
Tamil Nadu

Distance from Major Cities
Bangalore 334 kms, Hyderabad 669 kms, Madurai 461 kms, Pondicherry 162 kms, Rameshwaram 619 kms, Tirupati 143 kms, Ooty 535 kms, Trivandrum 709 kms, and

Weather / Climate
Temperature (°C): Summer: Max. 37, Min. 22.1 Winter: Max. 32, Min. 19.8

Also Known As
Chennai, the capital of the state of Tamil Nadu,

Population
6 million people

Religions (Major Religion)
Hinduism, Christanity, Islam

Language
Tamil,English,

Cuisine
Masala Dosa, Idli Wara,Dhai Wara,Pongal,Curd Rice

Restaurants
Kabul Restaurants No. 35, T.T.K Road, Alwarpet, Chennai,woodlands Mathura Restaurant 827 Anna Salai, First Floor, Chennai

Temples
Kapaleeswara Temple,Parthasarathy Temple,

Monuments
Fort St. George & St. Mary's Church,San Thom Cathedral,Ripon Buildings and War Memorial Fort Museum

Other Attractions
Gandhi Mandapam,Marina Beach & Aquarium,Valluvar Kottam,Snake Park

Wildlife
Chennai Crocodile Bank,Anna Zoological Park,Guindy National Park

Excursions
Ennore Beach 18 kms, Muttukudu 30 kms, Red Hills 14 kms,Mahabalipuram 61 kms,Cholamandal Artists Village 20 kms, Elliots Beach 11 kms

Area
174 Sq.Km.

Main Business Centres
TK Road, Alwarpet, Chennai,

Chennai Shopping
Zum Zum Plastics,146GovindappaNaickSt-1 Zak Creations Cons, 54SulivansGdnStMylapore-4

Things To Buy
Boutique,florists,furniture,handicraft,jewellery

Airport
Kamraj National and Anna International Airports are situated at Tirusulam about 20 Kms from city.

Rail Road
Main Railway Stations: Central and Egmore.

GOI Tourist Office
Govt of India Tourist Office 154,Anna Salai,Chennai-2 Govt. of Tamil Nadu Tourist Office, Tel: 24321122 Govt. of India Tourist Office,

Entertainment
Kishkinta amusement parks 82, Varadharajapuram, 2nd Ward, Tambaram, Chennai,Vasanthi Vani Theaters,Mylapore Club

Best Season
Throughout the year (Preferably October to March).

Get Free Travel Quotes




India Hotels Directory





Home    |     Hotel Booking    |    Feedback

Copyright © India Hotels Directory.com