Varanasi India Travel Guide An Online hotel reservation system which provides online booking of all types of hotels & resorts in India.
Indian Hotels
   Directory


Hotels in Varanasi



Hotels in Uttar Pradesh
Send Your Travel Plan

Varanasi

General Information
One of the oldest cities of the world

State Name
Uttar Pradesh

Varanasi Distance from Major Cities
Agra >> 565 kms, Allahabad >> 128 kms, Bhopal >> 791 kms, Kanpur >> 330 kms, Khajurahao >> 405 kms, Lucknow >>286 kms, Patna >> 246 kms

Weather / Climate
Summer - April to July, 45°C; Winter - November to February, 10°C - 20°C.

Other Name of City
Benaras or Kashi

Also Known As
The city of Light

Population
1. 22 milion

Religions (Major Religion)
Hinduism & Islam

Language
Hindi and English

Varanasi Restaurants
Mandarin Restaurant - Lahurabir, Shahi Restaurant - Rathyatra Crossing, Yelchico Bar & Restaurant - Godaulia, Hilarious Restaurant - Clark Road, Haveli Restaurant - The Mall, Cantt

Temples
Durga Temple, Bharat Mata Temple,Tulsi Manas Temple, Vishwanath Temple

Monuments
Maharaja Banaras Vidya Mandir Museum, Alamgir Mosque, Gyanvapi Mosque

Other Attractions
Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies, Bharat Kala Bhavan, Benaras Hindu University, Kashi Vidya Peeth, River Fronts (ghats),

Wildlife
Chandraprabha Wildlife Sanctuary (70 kms), Kaimoor Wildlife Sanctuary (130 kms)

Excursions
Sarnath (10 kms), Ramnagar (14 kms), Chunar Fort (40 kms), Chandraprabha Wildlife Sanctuary (70 kms), Kaimoor Wildlife Sanctuary (130 kms), Kaushambi (185 kms), Vidhyanchal (80 kms)

Area
83.05 sq. kms.

Shopping
City Chowk, Godoulia, Vishwanath Lane, Gyan Vapi, Thatheri Baazar, Dasashvamedh, Goldharand Lahurabir.

Things To Buy
Silk Sarees, Brocades, Carpets, Wooden works, Brassware, Copperware, Ivoryware, Stone inlay work, glass beads and bangles

Airport
Babatpur Aiport, 22 kms from Varanasi city centre

Rail Road
Cant Railway Station & Mughal Sarai Railway Station.

GOI Tourist Office
15 B, The Mall, Cantt & Babatpur Airport

Entertainment
Theatres - Vijaya, Taksal, Sushil, Shilpi, Saraswati, Mazda, Pushpraj, Natraj

Best Season
September - March

Get Free Travel Quotes




India Hotels Directory





Home    |     Hotel Booking    |    Feedback

Copyright © India Hotels Directory.com